EUR
JPY
JPY
EUR/JPY — Euro to Japanese Yen
Price177.982
Change-0.01%
Pip value1000
Last update11:51 PM ET
EUR/JPY
Loading live chart
Prev close 178.004Data by FMP
EUR/JPY rate
177.982
-0.01%
Day High
178.302
Day Low
177.871
Range
0.431
Pip value
1000
Day range
177.871178.302
Quick answer
EUR/JPY trades at 177.982, -0.01% on the day, day range is 177.871 - 178.302, support is near 176.214, resistance is near 178.302, the current technical read is bearish 80%.
Market View
Full AI analysisEUR/JPY is tracked with cached live FX data, session range, technical indicators and related market news.
What is driving EUR/JPY right now? Bearish
Price is at 177.982 with a -0.01% session move. RSI shows bearish momentum and MACD shows negative MACD.
What levels matter for EUR/JPY?
Support is near 176.214 and resistance is near 178.302.
Is EUR/JPY bullish or bearish today? 80%
The current setup is bearish, based on momentum, moving-average position and the latest available session range.
Last cached update: 11:51 PM ET
Support & Resistance
Strong Support176.214
Price history
Support177.871
Today's low
Resistance178.302
Today's high
Strong Resist.187.472
Price history
AI Analysis
AI Analysis · EUR/JPY · 4H · 11:51 PM ET
Bearish 80% RSI (14)
33.0
bearish momentum
MACD
-1.0810
negative MACD
SMA 20
178.907
Price below SMA
SMA 50
181.557
Price below SMA
1M Return
-0.02%
negative move
3M Return
-4.45%
negative move
1Y Return
-2.05%
negative move
Pip Value
1000
Standard lot
Day Range
177.871 - 178.302
Current session range
EUR/JPY trades at 177.982, -0.01% on the day. Bearish momentum, negative MACD, and the current technical bias is bearish.
| Scenario | Target | Probability | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bull | 178.302 | 14% | Break above 178.302 |
| Base | 177.982 | 28% | Price holds inside day range |
| Bear | 176.214 | 58% | Break below 177.871 |
Central Bank Tracker
EUR
Loading
Calendar data
Checking upcoming events for EUR.
JPY
Loading
Calendar data
Checking upcoming events for JPY.
Correlations
EUR/JPY Correlations (30-Day)
| Loading related pair moves |
Live forex data is temporarily delayed.
EUR/JPY News
No articles for this symbol yet. See all market news
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the current EUR/JPY rate?
EUR/JPY is currently 177.982, -0.01% today.
What moves the EUR/JPY pair?
Interest-rate expectations, inflation data, growth surprises and risk sentiment are the main drivers for this pair.
What are today's key EUR/JPY levels?
EUR/JPY support is near 177.871 and resistance is near 178.302.