Apri menu

MAJOR PAIR · FOREX · Euro to Japanese Yen

EUR/JPY — Euro to Japanese Yen

Price177.128
Change+0.02%
Pip value1000
Last update10:21 PM ET
EUR/JPY
Loading live chart
Prev close 177.088Data by FMP
EUR/JPY rate
177.128
+0.02%
Day High
177.340
Day Low
177.026
Range
0.314
Pip value
1000
Day range
177.026177.340
Quick answer

EUR/JPY trades at 177.128, +0.02% on the day, day range is 177.026 - 177.340, support is near 176.402, resistance is near 177.340, the current technical read is bearish 80%.

Market View

Full AI analysis

EUR/JPY is tracked with cached live FX data, session range, technical indicators and related market news.

What is driving EUR/JPY right now? Bearish
Price is at 177.128 with a +0.02% session move. RSI shows bearish momentum and MACD shows negative MACD.
What levels matter for EUR/JPY?
Support is near 176.402 and resistance is near 177.340.
Is EUR/JPY bullish or bearish today? 80%
The current setup is bearish, based on momentum, moving-average position and the latest available session range.
Last cached update: 10:21 PM ET
Support & Resistance
Strong Support176.402
Price history
Support177.026
Today's low
Resistance177.340
Today's high
Strong Resist.187.472
Price history
AI Analysis
AI Analysis · EUR/JPY · 4H · 10:21 PM ET
Bearish 80%
RSI (14)
23.3
bearish momentum
MACD
-1.1454
negative MACD
SMA 20
178.918
Price below SMA
SMA 50
181.651
Price below SMA
1M Return
-1.21%
negative move
3M Return
-4.95%
negative move
1Y Return
-2.86%
negative move
Pip Value
1000
Standard lot
Day Range
177.026 - 177.340
Current session range
EUR/JPY trades at 177.128, +0.02% on the day. Bearish momentum, negative MACD, and the current technical bias is bearish.
ScenarioTargetProbabilityTrigger
Bull177.34014%Break above 177.340
Base177.12828%Price holds inside day range
Bear176.40258%Break below 177.026
Central Bank Tracker
EUR
Loading
Calendar data
Checking upcoming events for EUR.
JPY
Loading
Calendar data
Checking upcoming events for JPY.
Correlations

EUR/JPY Correlations (30-Day)

Loading related pair moves

EUR/JPY News

No articles for this symbol yet. See all market news

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the current EUR/JPY rate?
EUR/JPY is currently 177.128, +0.02% today.
What moves the EUR/JPY pair?
Interest-rate expectations, inflation data, growth surprises and risk sentiment are the main drivers for this pair.
What are today's key EUR/JPY levels?
EUR/JPY support is near 177.026 and resistance is near 177.340.