פתיחת תפריט

MAJOR PAIR · FOREX · British Pound to Japanese Yen

GBP/JPY — British Pound to Japanese Yen

Price209.315
Change-0.18%
Pip value1000
Last update7:17 AM ET
GBP/JPY
Loading live chart
Prev close 209.691Data by FMP
GBP/JPY rate
209.315
-0.18%
Day High
210.201
Day Low
208.932
Range
1.269
Pip value
1000
Day range
208.932210.201
Quick answer

GBP/JPY trades at 209.315, -0.18% on the day, day range is 208.932 - 210.201, support is near 199.092, resistance is near 210.201, the current technical read is neutral 58%.

Market View

Full AI analysis

GBP/JPY is tracked with cached live FX data, session range, technical indicators and related market news.

What is driving GBP/JPY right now? Neutral
Price is at 209.315 with a -0.18% session move. RSI shows neutral momentum and MACD shows negative MACD.
What levels matter for GBP/JPY?
Support is near 199.092 and resistance is near 210.201.
Is GBP/JPY bullish or bearish today? 58%
The current setup is neutral, based on momentum, moving-average position and the latest available session range.
Last cached update: 7:17 AM ET
Support & Resistance
Strong Support199.092
Price history
Support208.932
Today's low
Resistance210.201
Today's high
Strong Resist.214.991
Price history
AI Analysis
AI Analysis · GBP/JPY · 4H · 7:17 AM ET
Neutral 58%
RSI (14)
43.5
neutral momentum
MACD
-0.1474
negative MACD
SMA 20
202.835
Price above SMA
SMA 50
204.180
Price above SMA
1M Return
+1.39%
positive move
3M Return
-4.37%
negative move
1Y Return
-2.68%
negative move
Pip Value
1000
Standard lot
Day Range
208.932 - 210.201
Current session range
GBP/JPY trades at 209.315, -0.18% on the day. Neutral momentum, negative MACD, and the current technical bias is neutral.
ScenarioTargetProbabilityTrigger
Bull210.20126%Break above 210.201
Base209.31537%Price holds inside day range
Bear199.09237%Break below 208.932
Central Bank Tracker
GBP
Loading
Calendar data
Checking upcoming events for GBP.
JPY
Loading
Calendar data
Checking upcoming events for JPY.
Correlations

GBP/JPY Correlations (30-Day)

Loading related pair moves

GBP/JPY News

No articles for this symbol yet. See all market news

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the current GBP/JPY rate?
GBP/JPY is currently 209.315, -0.18% today.
What moves the GBP/JPY pair?
Interest-rate expectations, inflation data, growth surprises and risk sentiment are the main drivers for this pair.
What are today's key GBP/JPY levels?
GBP/JPY support is near 208.932 and resistance is near 210.201.