Abrir menú

MAJOR PAIR · FOREX · British Pound to Japanese Yen

GBP/JPY — British Pound to Japanese Yen

Price209.490
Change+0.36%
Pip value1000
Last update3:15 AM ET
GBP/JPY
Loading live chart
Prev close 208.730Data by FMP
GBP/JPY rate
209.490
+0.36%
Day High
209.499
Day Low
208.604
Range
0.895
Pip value
1000
Day range
208.604209.499
Quick answer

GBP/JPY trades at 209.490, +0.36% on the day, day range is 208.604 - 209.499, support is near 206.881, resistance is near 209.499, the current technical read is bearish 74%.

Market View

Full AI analysis

GBP/JPY is tracked with cached live FX data, session range, technical indicators and related market news.

What is driving GBP/JPY right now? Bearish
Price is at 209.490 with a +0.36% session move. RSI shows neutral momentum and MACD shows negative MACD.
What levels matter for GBP/JPY?
Support is near 206.881 and resistance is near 209.499.
Is GBP/JPY bullish or bearish today? 74%
The current setup is bearish, based on momentum, moving-average position and the latest available session range.
Last cached update: 3:15 AM ET
Support & Resistance
Strong Support206.881
Price history
Support208.604
Today's low
Resistance209.499
Today's high
Strong Resist.219.606
Price history
AI Analysis
AI Analysis · GBP/JPY · 4H · 3:15 AM ET
Bearish 74%
RSI (14)
49.8
neutral momentum
MACD
-0.5504
negative MACD
SMA 20
209.085
Price above SMA
SMA 50
211.602
Price below SMA
1M Return
+0.22%
positive move
3M Return
-3.77%
negative move
1Y Return
-0.72%
negative move
Pip Value
1000
Standard lot
Day Range
208.604 - 209.499
Current session range
GBP/JPY trades at 209.490, +0.36% on the day. Neutral momentum, negative MACD, and the current technical bias is bearish.
ScenarioTargetProbabilityTrigger
Bull209.49918%Break above 209.499
Base209.49031%Price holds inside day range
Bear206.88151%Break below 208.604
Central Bank Tracker
GBP
Loading
Calendar data
Checking upcoming events for GBP.
JPY
Loading
Calendar data
Checking upcoming events for JPY.
Correlations

GBP/JPY Correlations (30-Day)

Loading related pair moves

GBP/JPY News

No articles for this symbol yet. See all market news

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the current GBP/JPY rate?
GBP/JPY is currently 209.490, +0.36% today.
What moves the GBP/JPY pair?
Interest-rate expectations, inflation data, growth surprises and risk sentiment are the main drivers for this pair.
What are today's key GBP/JPY levels?
GBP/JPY support is near 208.604 and resistance is near 209.499.